I seem to like sad/sappy movies:
Awakenings
What Dreams May Come
Philadelphia
Serendipity
then of course:
Neverending Story (OH YAH!)
Hero
Dave
The Abyss
Terminator 2 (OF COURSE!)
uh...that's all i've got for now.
Printable View
I seem to like sad/sappy movies:
Awakenings
What Dreams May Come
Philadelphia
Serendipity
then of course:
Neverending Story (OH YAH!)
Hero
Dave
The Abyss
Terminator 2 (OF COURSE!)
uh...that's all i've got for now.
I tend to like 'em weird.
*Fight Club
*American Beauty
*8 Mile
*Snatch
*Harry Potter (I like them both)
*Underworld (loved the concept, the fight scenes with Kate Beckinsale rocked and the actors were extremely easy on the eyes)
*Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door
*Lord of the Rings (both so far, I'm sure the third one will be added to the list soon!)
*Spider-Man (it's about time they made a GOOD comic-to-movie transelation. It satisfied my inner geek :goodjob2: )
*Holes
And just for the record, Icedawg, I cried like a little girl during Philadelphia.
Eraserhead... 'nuff said...
A.I.
Joy Ride
The Ring
The Others
The Sixth Sense
Labyrinth (<anyone seen that?)
Matrix
Matrix Reloaded
Hand that Rocks the Cradle
...all I can think of for now
Ooh, I forgot that one. I loved that movie. I like movies that mess with your head like that.Quote:
Originally posted by Paperdoll EP
The Others
Well.. I'll try in no order, but given, my all time favorite is:
- Ghost in the Shell
- Donnie Darko
- X
(now in no order)
- Blood
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail/Meaning of Life
- The Pianist
- Matrix (of course)
- Lord of the Rings (meh, kinda)
Can't think of much else really.. those are the biggies I suppose.
Are there many anime fans on here? I think anyone on this board would love the movie Donnie Darko.
~ Michael : O'nus
Donnie Darko... that's another one I forgot. That one was pretty good too.
I'm an anime fan. I used to be an otaku (though much cleaner!), but I sort of grew out of it. I really like the Lain series, as well as Cowboy Bebop. I started to get into .//hack, but I've only seen the first couple of episodes (I borrowed it from a friend).
Oh, and anything by Miyazaki-san has my vote. Every single one of his movies (and graphic novels) kicks ass.
Sorry O'nus, but I strongly dislike Donnie Darko. Perhaps I was expecting too much, but it seemed it could of been more. Beautiful cinematography though...
I like movies that challenge you, like Total Recall or Matrix.
Also like most comedies.
Three Amigo's
Pluto Nash
Most Adam Sandler movies:Happy Gilmore, WaterBoy
i forgot about Monty Python and the search for the Holy Grail! <3
as for Donnie Darko, i wanted to see that but never did. was it any good? what's it about anyway?
and as for anime, i've only seen a handful of episodes but i like FLCL, Inuyasha, Blue Gender and thats all i remember right now...i also read the manga Chobits, any one else like that?
Pi
Requiem for a Dream
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Where the Buffalo Roam
Bowling for Columbine
Reefer Madness
Blow
Waking Life
Memento
SLC Punk
Natural Born Killers
Cecil B. Demented(weirdness)
Adaptation
Being John Malkovich
Spirited Away(miyazaki)
Boondock Saints
Hudson Hawk
Snatch
Scarface
LotR
Matrix
Indiana Jones
Star Wars
God knows there is probably a LOT more... those are just a lot of good movies... I'll try and think of some more...
Being John Malkovich! :lol: i remember that!
Princess mononoke, Spirited away
Abyss SPECIAL EDITION!!! if you have not seen it you are missing the entire point of the movie!!!!!!
LOTR
Monty python holy grail, meaning of life
matrix
fear and loathing
blow
snatch
the el hazard series
Evolution
Mr' deeds
spaceballs!
theres more but i will keep it at that =)
I see that a lot of my goodies were already mentioned.
But you forgot the two best SF movies ever made:
2001 (the one and only)
Contact
Memento
Pi
Session 9
Donnie Darko
Fight Club
12 Monkeys
Seven
Waking Life
Many, many more but I cant think right now....
Suspiria.
Stalker (which I need to watch again).
Kind of funny... as soon as I read that "Hi! I'm New, but please read.." thread you started I immediately thought of that movie.Quote:
Originally posted by O'nus
I think anyone on this board would love the movie Donnie Darko.
~ Michael : O'nus
It was cool. Plus it had a little bit of the movie Evil Dead in it, which is also cool! :D
Mars Attacks
Fight Club
Jurassic Park 1&2
the secret of NIMH
tremors
the lion king
SLC punk
monty python (any)
billy madison
matrix
all the star wars's
No way! :shock:Quote:
Originally posted by Tim
Mars Attacks
:lol:
hell yeah! tim burton is the best director ever
also, i forgot to mention:
willy wonka and forrest gump are pretty cool too
Yeah.. I really related to that movie personally.. not sure if that's a good thing... I don't see big bunnies, I think that's a plusQuote:
Originally posted by Silver Sphere+--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Silver Sphere)</div>Quote:
Suspiria. *
Stalker (which I need to watch again).
<!--QuoteBegin-O'nus
Kind of funny... as soon as I read that \"Hi! I'm New, but please read..\" thread you started I immediately thought of that movie.Quote:
I think anyone on this board would love the movie Donnie Darko.
~ Michael : O'nus
It was cool. Plus it had a little bit of the movie Evil Dead in it, which is also cool! :D[/b]
In no particular order:
End of Evangelion
Beautiful Mind
Nell
Vanilla Sky
Cube
American Beauty
Pi
Requiem for a dream
Apocalypse now
the insider
waking life
12 monkeys
dancer in the dark
beeing john malcovich
fear and loathing
...and many many more......
fight club
a clockwork orange
the godfather (all 3)
scareface
heat
road to perdition
resivoir dogs
snatch
citizen kane
one flew over the cuckoo's nest
donnie darko
saving private ryan
the original gone in 60 seconds (1974)
office space
pirate of the carribean
animal house
blazing saddles
.... there more but thats all i can think of.
I loved those too.Quote:
Originally posted by Timotheus
I see that a lot of my goodies were already mentioned.
But you forgot the two best SF movies ever made:
2001 (the one and only)
Contact
2001 was a little *spacey* at the end though.
Also anything starring Adam Sandler.
The Matrix(I haven't seen the 3rd yet).
A beutiful mind was awsome.
Black Sheep was hilarious, I've missed the big funny man ever since he died. :cry:
American Pie!!!!!!!http://images.rottentomatoes.com/ima.../97/182697.jpg
i didnt put this in my list. in fact, i dont think ive even seen the whole thing, but ive seen most of it
very bad things.
its one of those movies where its funny, but you pretty much just feel sorry for the characters, because all kinds of fucked up stuff happens to them.
that and fixer upper (i think thats what its called)